Curriculum Vitae

1976 Stanley Hayter Workshop, Paris, France
1975 Hugh Stoneman Workshop, London, England
1974-85 Bob Blackburn Printmaking Workshop, NYC
1972-74 Certificate of Completion in Fine Arts Graphics, The Art Students League of New York, New York, NY
1971-72 The Art Institute of Boston, Boston, MA
1970-71 Green Mountain College, Poultney, VT


Present Positions
2000-present National Academy School
1997-99 Art Faculty, Carriage Barn Arts Center, CT
1992-present Faculty, Silvermine School of Art, CT
1986-present Instructor, Art Students League of NY
1974-present Outreach Programs (Public and Private)


Selected Past Positions
2004 Printmaking Instructor, Summer History Camp, The Historical Society of the Town of Greenwich, Greenwich, CT
2003 Workshops, Dahesh Museum of Art, New York, NY
1998 Lecturer on Art by Children for the NYC Pediatric Society
1996-97 Gallery Director, Cat Black Gallery, Westport, CT
1994 Seaport Association, Norwalk, CT
1993- Photography Appointments Private and Public
1993 Westport Art Center
1992- Silvermine School of Art, CT
1991 Printmaking Workshop, Artists for Eritrea, Bob Blackburn Printmaking Workshop, NYPrintmobile at the Schomburg Center, NY
1990 Creative Child Inc., Inner City Programs, NYLecturer on Art by Children at the National Arts Club, NYC
1989-90 Cooper Hewitt National Design Museum, Children’s Program Director
1986 Teaneck High School, Magnet Program
1984-90 Bob Blackburn Printmaking Workshop, Outreach Programs , NYC
1984-86 Part-time Personal Assistant to Print Dealer, Sylvan Cole, NYC
1980-84 Sergio Tosi Stampatore, Master Printmaker, NYC
1980-81 Cooper Hewitt National Design Museum, Printmaking Workshops
1974- Outreach Programs, Private and Publically Funded
1974 Outreach Programs: NY State Council of the Arts, Woodstock, NY
1972-78 Lindgren Nursery School, NY


Selected Exhibitions and Museum Collections
1997 Graphic Arts Center International Miniature Print Competition, Purchase Award, Norwalk, CTPhotography Exhibition Benefit “A moment in Connecticut,” Southport, CT
1996 Midtown Payson Gallery, NYC
1995 State of CT Department of Environmental Protection “Rivers of CT” Photography Competition, Honorable Mentions, CT
1993 - Silvermine School of Art, CT
1992 Westport Historical Society, CT
1991 Metropolitan Museum CollectionBook Arts Gallery, NYC
1986 - Annual Instructors Exhibitions Arts Students League of NYSylvan Cole Gallery, NYC
1986 Columbia Museum Collection, SCMcNay Museum, TX
1985 The College Board Collection of Prints by American Artists, NYC
1984 McNay Museum, TX
1982 Printmaking Workshop, “Multibles by Multibles,” NYC
1981 Delaware Art Museum, DE
1980 – 86 Associated American Artists, NYC
1980 Marilyn Peal Gallery, NYCInternational Miniature Print Competition, Korea
1979 – 86 American State of the Arts Gallery Exchange, NYC
1977 Art Students League One Person Show, after McDowell Traveling Scholarship Award
1975 Woodstock Artists Association
1974 Audubon Society, National Academy Galleries, NYCWoodstock Artists Association
1973 Pioneer Moss, NYC


Selected Exhibitions by Students
1997 Project Return “In Celebration of Homes” Birdhouses
1995 Japan Society Gallery, NYC, “Ningyo” The Art of the Human Figurine, Dolls
1992 Westport Historical Society, Etchings, CTMural Commission, Union Settlement, NYCUnited Nations Exhibition of Asahi Shimbun International Competition, NYC
1990 D’Arcy Masius Benton and Bowles, NYC, permanent installation of etchingsCinque Gallery, Inner City Students Group Show, NYCUnited Nations Exhibition of Asahi Shimbun International Competition, NYC
1989 United Nations Exhibition of Asahi Shimbun International Competition, NYC
1986 Thirteen/WNET Annual Competition and CompetitionUNICEF Greeting Cards of Nursery School Students Etching
1985-present Museum Folk Art Stores, NYC, two locations
1984 UNICEF Greeting Cards of Nursery School Students Etching
1983 UNICEF Greeting Cards of Nursery School Students Etching


2014 Honored for 20+ Years of Teaching, 90th Anniversary Fundraiser, Silvermine School of Art, New Canaan, CT
1998 Honorable Mention, “Current Choices”, Connecticut juried art show, Brookfield Craft Center, Brookfield, CT (juried by John Cusano and John Russell)
1997 Purchase Award, International Miniature Print Competition, Connecticut GraphicArts Center, Norwalk, CT
1995 Honorable Mention, “Rivers of Connecticut Photography Competition”, State of Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection, Hartford, CT
1975 Edward G. McDowell Traveling Scholarship Winner, The Art Students League of New York, New York, NY
1974 Best of Show, “Do Your Own Thing Contest”, Pioneer-Moss, New York, NY


Museum Collections

Metropolitan Museum Collection, New York, NY
Columbia Museum Collection, Columbia, SC
McNay Museum, San Antonio, TX
Delaware Art Museum, Wilmington, DE
Library of Congress, Washington, DC
PMW Print Collection, New York, NY


Artist Equity Association, NYC
Artists Fellowship Inc., NYC
Art Students League of NY Life Member


Who’s Who in American Art
Who’s Who in the East
Who’s Who in the Women of the World


Born:  August 5, 1951
Certified Yoga Teacher 1983-present
Reiki practitioner 1996-present